Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Cisco 24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4


MSRP$17,310.38
$12,048.00
Cisco 24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 - expansion module - 24 ports

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Expansion module
  • GigE
  • 24 ports
  • for Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6509-V-E, 6513-E
Cisco 24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4
  • Expansion module
  • GigE
  • 24 ports
  • for Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6509-V-E, 6513-E
  Additional Details
Price: $12,048.00
MSRP: $17,310.38
Mfr Part #: WS-X6824-SFP-2T=
SHI Part #: 24452109
Category: Network interface cards
UNSPSC: 43201404
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Cisco 38XX, 39XX, 4451, 892; 250 Series; Catalyst 29XX, 3650; ME 3600; UCS 62XX
MSRP $1,029.48 $693.00
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Cisco 4451; Catalyst 29XX; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Nexus 93180, 93XX; UCS 62XX
MSRP $998.48 Login for Price
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Cisco 4451; Catalyst 29XX; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Nexus 93180, 93XX; UCS 62XX
MSRP $1,029.48 Login for Price
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • refurbished
MSRP $617.69 Login for Price
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • refurbished
MSRP $265.91 Login for Price
Cisco CWDM SFP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • 1490 nm
  • for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
MSRP $5,012.48 $3,373.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork interface cards
DescriptionCisco 24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 - Expansion module - GigE - 24 ports - for Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6509-V-E, 6513-E
ManufacturerCisco Systems
MSRP$17,310.38
UNSPSC43201404
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth40.6 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height3 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Width35.6 cm
Header / BrandCisco
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Networking / TypeExpansion module
Packaged Quantity1
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6503-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6503-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6503-E WSLM Bundle, 6504-E, 6504-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 20 Bundle, 6504-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6504-E with Supervisor Engine 720-3B, 6504-E with WiSM Bundle, 6506-E, 6506-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6506-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6506-E IDSM-2 Bundle with 2-Gbps Performance, 6506-E IPSec VPN SPA Security System Bundle, 6506-E VPN System, 6506-E WLSM Bundle, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig Firewall Security System Bundle, 6509-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 20 Bundle, 6509-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 30 8G Bundle, 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6509-E Data Center Services Bundle, 6509-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6509-E Firewall Security System Bundle with Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL, 6509-E IPSec VPN SPA Security System, 6509-E with Supervisor Engine 720, 6509-E with WiSM Bundle, 6509-V-E, 6513-E
Dimensions & Weight
Depth40.6 cm
Height3 cm
Width35.6 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Expansion Slots24 (total) / 24 (free) x SFP
General
Device TypeExpansion module - 24 ports
Form FactorPlug-in module
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, FCC CFR47 Part 15
Networking
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ak, IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3aq
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
FeaturesJumbo Frames support
Processor / Memory
RAM1 GB