Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Cisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4


MSRP$36,928.80
$25,702.00
Cisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4 - expansion module

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Expansion module
  • 10 Gigabit X2 x 16
  • for P/N: WS-C6503-E-RF, WS-C6506-E-RF, WS-C6509-V-E, WS-C6509-V-E-RF, WS-C6513-E
Cisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4
  • Expansion module
  • 10 Gigabit X2 x 16
  • for P/N: WS-C6503-E-RF, WS-C6506-E-RF, WS-C6509-V-E, WS-C6509-V-E-RF, WS-C6513-E
  Additional Details
Price: $25,702.00
MSRP: $36,928.80
Mfr Part #: WS-X6816-10G-2T=
SHI Part #: 24452108
Category: Network interface cards
UNSPSC: 43201404
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable - direct attach cable - 5 m
  • Direct attach cable
  • SFP+ to SFP+
  • 5 m
  • twinaxial
  • for 250 Series; Catalyst 2960, 2960G, 2960S, ESS9300; Nexus 93180, 9336, 9372; UCS 6140, C4200
MSRP $163.53 $119.00
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable - direct attach cable - 3 m
  • Direct attach cable
  • SFP+ to SFP+
  • 3 m
  • twinaxial
  • for 250 Series; Catalyst 2960, 2960G, 2960S, ESS9300; Nexus 93180, 9336, 9372; UCS 6140, C4200
MSRP $109.35 Login for Price
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable - direct attach cable - 5 m
  • Direct attach cable
  • SFP+ to SFP+
  • 5 m
  • twinaxial
  • for 250 Series; Catalyst 2960, 2960G, 2960S, ESS9300; Nexus 93180, 9336, 9372; UCS 6140, C4200
MSRP $163.53 Login for Price

Hardware

Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for 250 Series; Nexus 22XX, 30XX, 31XX, 3548, 93180, 93XX; ONE Nexus 55XX; UCS 62XX, C4200
MSRP $2,007.00 Login for Price
Cisco - X2 transceiver module
  • 10GBase-ZR
  • SC multi-mode
  • up to 80 km
  • 1550 nm
  • refurbished
  • for Cisco 16; Catalyst 49XX 10, 6500, 6900; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
MSRP $9,633.60 Login for Price
Cisco OneX Converter Module - X2 transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • X2 transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-X
  • for P/N: WSC3750E48TDERF, WS-X6816-10G-2T-RF, WS-X681610G2TXL-RF, WS-X6908-10G-2T-RF
MSRP $227.70 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork interface cards
DescriptionCisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4 - Expansion module - 10 Gigabit X2 x 16 - for P/N: WS-C6503-E-RF, WS-C6506-E-RF, WS-C6509-V-E, WS-C6509-V-E-RF, WS-C6513-E
ManufacturerCisco Systems
MSRP$36,928.80
UNSPSC43201404
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth40.6 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height3 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight6.17 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width35.6 cm
Header / BrandCisco
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Networking / TypeExpansion module
Packaged Quantity1
Compatibility Information
Designed ForP/N: WS-C6503-E, WS-C6503-E-RF, WS-C6504-E, WS-C6504-E-RF, WS-C6506-E, WS-C6506-E-RF, WS-C6509-V-E, WS-C6509-V-E-RF, WS-C6513-E
Dimensions & Weight
Depth40.6 cm
Height3 cm
Weight6.17 kg
Width35.6 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Interfaces16 x 10Gb Ethernet - X2
General
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, EN50082-1, EN 61000-6-1, ICES-003 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15, FCC CFR21 Part 1040, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, IEC 60825-1, EN 60825-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
Networking
CapacityACL entries: 64000 ¦ NetFlow entries: 512000 ¦ Hardware forwarding entries: 256000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ak, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3aq
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
FeaturesIGMP snooping, Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, MLD snooping, Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR), Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
MAC Address Table Size128K entries
PerformanceSwitching fabric bandwidth: 40 Gbps ¦ IPv4 routing: 60 Mpps
Ports10 Gigabit X2 x 16
Status IndicatorsStatus, link/activity
Processor / Memory
RAM1 GB