Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Omnitron iConverter Tx/2Fx Single-Fiber


MSRP$1,695.00
$1,178.00
Omnitron iConverter Tx/2Fx Single-Fiber - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
Omnitron iConverter Tx/2Fx Single-Fiber
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  Additional Details
Price: $1,178.00
MSRP: $1,695.00
Mfr Part #: 8430-2
SHI Part #: 24196965
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Type: Hardware

Storage Networking (SAN)

Omnitron rack - 23"
  • for iConverter
MSRP $19.95 Login for Price

Hardware

Omnitron blank panel
  • for iConverter
MSRP $8.00 $6.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron iConverter Tx/2Fx Single-Fiber - Fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 40 km - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
MSRP$1,695.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth11.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height7.1 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight227 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width2.2 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeFiber media converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth11.4 cm
Height7.1 cm
Weight227 g
Width2.2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 2 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female
General
Device TypeFiber media converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
MTBF520,000 hours
Networking
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Max Transfer Distance40 km
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Status IndicatorsPort duplex mode, power, link/activity