Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter


MSRP$234.04
Login for Price
Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter - network adapter

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Network adapter
  • PCI-X
  • 1000Base-SX x 2
Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter
  • Network adapter
  • PCI-X
  • 1000Base-SX x 2
  Additional Details
MSRP: $234.04
Mfr Part #: PWLA8492MFG3P20
SHI Part #: 24008100
Category: Network interface cards
UNSPSC: 43201404
Manufacturer: Intel
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryNetwork interface cards
DescriptionIntel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter - Network adapter - PCI-X - 1000Base-SX x 2
ManufacturerIntel
MSRP$234.04
UNSPSC43201404
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth16.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height6.4 cm
Header / BrandIntel
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / TypeNetwork adapter
Packaged Quantity1
System Requirements / OS RequiredCaldera OpenUnix 8;FreeBSD 4.x;Linux 2.4 or later;Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0;Microsoft Windows Server 2003;Microsoft Windows XP;Microsoft Windows XP 64-bit Edition;Novell NetWare 4.11;Novell NetWare 4.2;Novell NetWare 5.1;Novell NetWare 6;SunSoft Solaris 7;SunSoft Solaris 8;UnixWare 7.x;
Dimensions & Weight
Depth16.5 cm
Height6.4 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating0 - 85%
Max Operating Temperature55 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x PCI-X / 133 MHz
Interfaces2 x 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - x 2
General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card
Interface (Bus) TypePCI-X / 133 MHz
PCI Specification RevisionPCI 2.2, PCI-X 1.0
Miscellaneous
Certified for Windows VistaCertified for Windows Vista software and devices have undergone compatibility tests for ease-of-use, better performance and enhanced security.
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified
Networking
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), WfM 2.0
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, fault tolerance, ACPI support, auto-negotiation, load balancing, VLAN support, wake on LAN (WOL)
Max Transfer Distance550 m
Ports1000Base-SX x 2
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, DMI 2.0
Processor / Memory
Processor1 x Intel 82546EB
RAM128 KB
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredSunSoft Solaris 7, Novell NetWare 4.2, Novell NetWare 4.11, Novell NetWare 5.1, SunSoft Solaris 8, Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0, Microsoft Windows XP, Caldera OpenUnix 8, Linux 2.4 or later, Novell NetWare 6, Microsoft Windows XP 64-bit Edition, UnixWare 7.x, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, FreeBSD 4.x
Software IncludedIntel PROSet II