Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Perle SMI-1000-S2LC40


MSRP$1,685.00
$1,315.00
Perle SMI-1000-S2LC40 - media converter - GigE

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-EX, 1000Base-T
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
Perle SMI-1000-S2LC40
  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-EX, 1000Base-T
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
  Additional Details
Price: $1,315.00
MSRP: $1,685.00
Mfr Part #: 05070084
SHI Part #: 22618083
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Perle Systems
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionPerle SMI-1000-S2LC40 - Media converter - GigE - 1000Base-EX, 1000Base-T - up to 40 km - 1310 nm
ManufacturerPerle Systems
MSRP$1,685.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth14.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height2.3 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight0.72 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width17.5 cm
Header / BrandPerle
Header / Country KitsUnited States
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeMedia converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth14.5 cm
Height2.3 cm
Weight0.72 kg
Width17.5 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-EX - LC single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x management - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, AES-128, WEEE, AES-256, FCC Part 15 A, AES-192, REACH, EN 60825-1, X.509
MTBF169,698 hours
Rack Mounting KitOptional
Networking
Cabling Type1000Base-EX, 1000Base-T
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, X.509
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Encryption AlgorithmDES, Triple DES
FeaturesDHCP support, FiberAlert, auto-negotiation, LDAP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Syslog support, dynamic DNS server, manageable, MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, Far End Fault (FEF), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, firmware upgradable, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, RADIUS support, SSH support, Jumbo Frames support, IPv4 support
Max Transfer Distance40 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH, SSH-2, CLI
Status IndicatorsPower, link/activity
Power
Power Consumption Operational4.98 Watt
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V