Axiom SFP+ transceiver module - Fibre Channel

Category: Channel converter
  $144.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Channel converter by Axiom Memory Solutions >>


Product Id: 22502900

Description: Axiom - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Brocade XBR-000147) - 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave) - Fibre Channel / SFP+ - TAA

Mfr Part #: XBR-000147-AX

MSRP: $166.00

The Axiom 8 Gbps Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver is optimized to fully leverage Brocade backbone, director, and switch products. This short-wave length (SWL) hot-swappable, 3.3v low-voltage transceiver supports 8.5, 4.25, and 2.125 Gigabit per second signal rates. Commonly referenced as 1/2/4Gbps Fibre Channel specification, (FC-PI-4 compliance) this 850nm multi-mode transceiver enables 150m link lengths at 8Gbps signaling rates using OM3 fiber. Designed and tested 100% compatible with the Brocade XBR-000147 fibre channel transceiver, the Axiom XBR-000147-AX is rigorously tested and qualified to function identically within the properly configured Brocade fibre and Ethernet switch and storage product line. Complying with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and supporting the digital diagnostic monitoring interface (SFF-8472) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's products within the same network.
Key Points
  • 100% Guaranteed Compatibility
  • Lifetime Replacement Warranty
  • Hot-swappable feature that enables transceiver to be changed without having to power down the switch, router, or storage system
  • Designed and tested to be 100% compatible across Brocade's entire fibre channel switch, router, directors, SAN storage systems and product platforms
  • Compatible with Gigabit Ethernet
  • Part number and unique product serialization; Eliminates any network communication conflicts and provides easy identification
  • RoHS Compliant (Restriction of Hazardous Substances)
  • TAA (Trade Agreements Act) compliant
  • Designed and Tested to provide reliable high-performance in mission-critical applications
  • Full compliance with multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) which enables them to work in all MSA compliant platforms