Perle S-1000-M2LC05 - media converter

Category: Channel converter
  $400.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Channel converter by Perle Systems >>


Product Id: 21486154

Description: Perle S-1000-M2LC05 - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode - up to 550 m - 850 nm

Mfr Part #: 05050014

MSRP: $486.00

Status LED
Default operating mode
Auto-MDI-X with skew correction
Error recovery
Key Points
  • Status LED
  • Default operating mode
  • Auto-MDI-X with skew correction
  • Error recovery
Product Features
  • Status LED
    The Perle gigabit media converters have three single color status LEDs located on the front panel of the unit.
  • Default operating mode
    In the default operating mode (all switches up), the media converter will auto-negotiate on both the fiber and the copper links at the same time, thus achieving the best end-to-end Ethernet operating parameters.
  • Auto-MDI-X with skew correction
    Auto-MDI-X (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the 1000BASE-T interface to determine the type of cable connected (straight-through or crossover) and automatically configures the connection.
  • Error recovery
    In certain configurations, and under specific conditions where the media converter brings down a link to convey status, there is potential for a deadlock. Recovery is achieved by momentarily restoring the link to see if the original failure has been resolved.