NETGEAR ProSafe AXM762 - SFP+ transceiver module

Category: Channel converter
  $835.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Channel converter by NETGEAR >>


Product Id: 20832083

Description: NETGEAR ProSafe AXM762 - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10GBase-LR - up to 10 km - for ProSAFE GSM7228PS, GSM7252PS, GSM7328S, GSM7352S, M4300-28G-PoE+

Mfr Part #: AXM762-10000S

MSRP: $1,200.00

Adds 10Gigabit Ethernet "long-reach" LC fiber connectivity to the standard SFP+ interfaces
Fits into the two built-in 10GE SFP+ interfaces of GSM72xxPS / GSM73xxS
Fits into the 10GE SFP+ interface of the SFP+ Adapter module AX743
Fits into standard 10 Gigabit SFP+ interfaces
LC connector
Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 10 km distances with 9/125 µm SMF single mode fiber cables
Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 m distances with 50/125 µm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables
Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 33m distances with 62.5/125 µm OM1 multimode fiber cables
Provides hot-swappable installation or removal
10GBaseLR fiber technology is the same for XFP and SFP+: one Switch equipped with XFP 10GBase-LR LC connectivity can uplink to another Switch equipped with SFP+ 10GBase-LR LC connectivity using the same fiber
Key Points
  • Adds 10Gigabit Ethernet "long-reach" LC fiber connectivity to the standard SFP+ interfaces
  • Fits into the two built-in 10GE SFP+ interfaces of GSM72xxPS / GSM73xxS
  • Fits into the 10GE SFP+ interface of the SFP+ Adapter module AX743
  • Fits into standard 10 Gigabit SFP+ interfaces
  • LC connector
  • Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 10 km distances with 9/125 µm SMF single mode fiber cables
  • Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 m distances with 50/125 µm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables
  • Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 33m distances with 62.5/125 µm OM1 multimode fiber cables
  • Provides hot-swappable installation or removal
  • 10GBaseLR fiber technology is the same for XFP and SFP+: one Switch equipped with XFP 10GBase-LR LC connectivity can uplink to another Switch equipped with SFP+ 10GBase-LR LC connectivity using the same fiber