Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module


MSRP$2,290.60
$1,449.00
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • fiber optic
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • fiber optic
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director
  Additional Details
Price: $1,449.00
MSRP: $2,290.60
Mfr Part #: DS-SFP-FC8G-LW=
SHI Part #: 20176818
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionCisco - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW) - fiber optic - LC single-mode - up to 10 km - 1310 nm - for MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director
ManufacturerCisco Systems
MSRP$2,290.60
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth5.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height0.9 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Width1.4 cm
Header / BrandCisco
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
Networking / Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director
Dimensions & Weight
Depth5.7 cm
Height0.9 cm
Width1.4 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x SFP+
Interfaces1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (long wave) - LC single-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Cabling TypeFiber optic
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance10 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm