Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card


MSRP$171.99
$134.00
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card - network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-FX

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe
  • 1000Base-FX
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe
  • 1000Base-FX
  Additional Details
Price: $134.00
MSRP: $171.99
Mfr Part #: PEX1000MMSC
SHI Part #: 19963096
Category: Network interface cards
UNSPSC: 43201404
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryNetwork interface cards
DescriptionStarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card - Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-FX
ManufacturerStarTech.com
MSRP$171.99
UNSPSC43201404
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth10.9 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height8.3 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight80 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width2 cm
Header / BrandStarTech.com
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / TypeNetwork adapter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type2-year warranty
System Requirements / OS RequiredApple MacOS X;Linux;Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits);Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2;Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits);Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits);
Dimensions & Weight
Depth10.9 cm
Height8.3 cm
Weight80 g
Width2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x PCI Express x1
Interfaces1 x 1000Base-FX - SC multi-mode - x 2
General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express x1
PCI Specification RevisionPCIe 1.0a
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 2 years
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsACPI 2.0, FCC, RoHS
Networking
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-FX
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
FeaturesFull duplex capability, wake on LAN (WOL), Jumbo Frames support
Max Transfer Distance550 m
Ports1000Base-FX
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1
Status IndicatorsLink OK, link/activity
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredLinux, Apple MacOS X, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits)