Black Box Standard Media Converter Switch 115-VAC - media converter

Category: Channel converter
  $183.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Channel converter by Black Box >>


Product Id: 19471748

Description: Black Box Media Converter Switch 10/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Fiber, 115-VAC, Multimode, ST - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 2 km

Mfr Part #: LBH100A-ST

MSRP: $226.20

Black Box Standard Media Converter Switches do more than just adapt from one cable type to another. They're true Ethernet switches and behave like switches within your Ethernet network. This means you can connect them together indefinitely without worrying about inter-repeater links. Each Media Converter Switch features non-blocking switching architecture with a 2K MAC address table. The 128K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10- and 100-Mbps devices.
Standard Media Converter Switches are for use in clean, temperature-controlled environments such as offices and wiring closets. Media Converter Switches are also available in Hardened versions for industrial environments and Extreme versions for outdoor environments. Because all three types work together seamlessly, you can use inexpensive Standard Media Converter Switches in the protection of the wiring closet and choose the more robust Hardened or Extreme Media Converter Switches for harsh locations at your network's edge.
Key Points
  • Function as both a media converter and a switch
  • Suitable for office environments
  • Support VLAN tagging and spanning tree pass-through
  • Provide one 100-Mbps fiber port and two 10-/100-Mbps UTP switch ports
  • RJ-45 ports support auto negotiation, so you can easily attach any 10- or 100-Mbps device
  • Support both half- and full-duplex operation
  • Two sets of LEDs enable you to see status information from the front, top, or side
Product Features
  • Use them in your office
    Standard Media Converter Switches are for use in clean, temperature-controlled environments such as offices and wiring closets. Media Converter Switches are also available in Hardened versions for industrial environments and Extreme versions for outdoor environments. Because all three types work together seamlessly, you can use inexpensive Standard Media Converter Switches in the protection of the wiring closet and choose the more robust Hardened or Extreme Media Converter Switches for harsh locations at your network's edge.
  • Distance isn't a problem
    Because they're switches as well as media converters, Media Converter Switches provide more options in network topology, overcoming the distance limitations inherent with simple media converters - to add extra distance, just daisy chain another Media Converter Switch. If you need more ports at your remote location, just add a Black Box convenient switch.