Intel PRO/1000 PF Quad Port Bypass Server Adapter - network adapter

Category: Network interface cards
  $2,013.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Network interface cards by Intel >>


Product Id: 18775792

Description: Intel PRO/1000 PF Quad Port Bypass Server Adapter - Network adapter - PCIe x4 - 1000Base-SX x 4

Mfr Part #: EXPI9024PFBLK

Intel PRO/1000 PF Quad Port Bypass Server Adapter provides inline intrusion prevention, security, load balancing, and web acceleration appliances.
PRODUCT FEATURES:
Quad-port design, based on two Intel 82571GB dual-port PCI Express GbE controllers;
PCI Express x4 interface;
1000 Mbps and Multi-Mode fiber optic (1000BASE-SX);
Intel I/O Acceleration Technology provides TCP/IP acceleration;
Programmable bypass mode with optical relays;
Bypass Mode: Network packets flow in and out of the adapter ports unattended, allowing inline appliances to go down without compromising the flow of network traffic.
This model is a NIC-in-front version. Provides a front-panel connector and LED and cable assemblies to allow port access and LED displays at the front of the server.
Key Points
  • Quad-port design, based on two Intel 82571GB dual-port PCI Express GbE controllers;
  • PCI Express x4 interface;
  • 1000 Mbps and Multi-Mode fiber optic (1000BASE-SX);
  • Intel I/O Acceleration Technology provides TCP/IP acceleration;
  • Programmable bypass mode with optical relays;
  • Bypass Mode: Network packets flow in and out of the adapter ports unattended, allowing inline appliances to go down without compromising the flow of network traffic.