Intel PRO/1000 PF Dual Port Server Adapter - network adapter

Category: Network interface cards
  $681.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Network interface cards by Intel >>


Product Id: 18653436

Description: Intel PRO/1000 PF Dual Port Server Adapter - Network adapter - PCIe x4 - 1000Base-SX x 2

Mfr Part #: EXPI9402PFBLK

Conserve valuable PCI Express (PCIe) server slots while adding multi-port fiber-optic connectivity to enhance network performance with the Intel PRO/1000 PF Dual Port Server Adapter. The dedicated input/output (I/O) bandwidth of PCIe ensures priority performance - without bus sharing - for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in fiber-optic networks. Additionally, the Intel PRO/1000 PF Dual Port Server Adapter is designed to provide high performance in multiprocessor systems by efficiently balancing network loads across multiple Central Processing Units (CPUs) when used with Receive-Side Scaling from Microsoft or Scalable I/O on Linux.
The Intel PRO/1000 PF Dual Port Server Adapter represents the fifth generation of Intel network adapters for Gigabit Ethernet, and features the high noise immunity and long-distance reach of fiber-optic connectivity. For easy installation and management, all Intel PRO Network Connections are supported by Intel PRO Intelligent Install and the new Intel PROSet for Microsoft Device Manager. Intel PROSet Utility simplifies adapter installation and gives you point-and-click power to configure and manage all your Intel PRO Network Connections for connectivity you can count on.
Key Points
  • Two high-performance PCI Express 1000BASE-SX connections for slot-constrained servers
  • Multi-Gigabit scalability and increased uptime through advanced server features
  • Built on Intel lead-free technology
Product Features
  • Intel 82571GB Gigabit controller
    Enables two Gigabit connections in a single adapter, delivering increased bandwidth for slot-constrained servers and providing high performance, reliability, and low power use in a single, integrated, dual port PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller chip.
  • Load balancing on multiple CPUs
    Increases performance on multi-processor systems by efficiently balancing network loads across CPU cores when used with Receive-Side Scaling from Microsoft or Scalable I/O on Linux.
  • Interrupt moderation
    Delivers increased performance while significantly reducing CPU utilization.
  • Compatible with x4, x8, and x16 full-height PCI Express slots
    Allows dual-port operation in almost any PCI Express server slot, except x1 slots, and allows each port to operate without interfering with the other.
  • Remote management support
    Reduces support costs with remote management based on industry-wide standards.
  • LC connectors
    Small connector design is compatible with the latest fiber-optic cabling standards.
  • 1000BASE-SX multi-mode fiber
    Ensures compatibility with fiber-optic cable lengths up to 275 meters.
  • RoHS compliant, lead-free technology
    Compliant with the European Union directive to reduce the use of hazardous materials.
  • Intel PROSet Utility for Microsoft Device Manager
    Provides point-and-click power over individual adapters, advanced adapter features, connection teaming, and virtual local area network (VLAN) configuration.