Tripp Lite mode conditioning cable - 3 m - yellow, orange

Category: Network cable
  $58.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Network cable by Tripp Lite >>


Product Id: 18582269

Description: Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable SC/ST 10' 10ft 3 Meter - Mode conditioning cable - ST multi-mode (M) to SC multi-mode, SC single-mode (M) - 3 m - yellow, orange

Mfr Part #: N420-03M

MSRP: $80.00

Tripp Lites mode conditioning cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode conditioning cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
Key Points
  • SC/ST duplex mode conditioning fiber patch cable
  • Use single-mode transceivers on multimode fiber backbones
  • Offsets the single-mode laser launch from the center of a multimode fiber