Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Omnitron iConverter GX/TM


MSRP$1,625.00
$1,202.00
Omnitron iConverter GX/TM - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 34 km
Omnitron iConverter GX/TM
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 34 km
  • 1310 nm
  Additional Details
Price: $1,202.00
MSRP: $1,625.00
Mfr Part #: 8923-2-A
SHI Part #: 17711352
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Type: Hardware

Storage Networking (SAN)

Omnitron rack - 23"
  • for iConverter
MSRP $19.95 Login for Price

Hardware

Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
  • GigE
  • fiber optic, CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • 1330 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $1,395.00 $1,031.00
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • fiber optic, CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1350 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $495.00 $366.00
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • fiber optic
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $89.00 $66.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/TM - Fiber media converter - GigE - 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 34 km - 1310 nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
MSRP$1,625.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth11.9 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height2.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight454 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width8.6 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Header / Country KitsUnited States
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolEthernet;Fast Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeFiber media converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth11.9 cm
Height2.5 cm
Weight454 g
Width8.6 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x RS-232 (management) - 6 pin mini-DIN female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
General
Device TypeFiber media converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial adapter
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Networking
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Max Transfer Distance34 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Status IndicatorsPower, status, link/activity
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120 V (60 Hz)