Cisco CWDM SFP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Category: Channel converter
  $3,390.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Channel converter by Cisco Systems >>


Product Id: 16212339

Description: Cisco CWDM SFP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet, 2Gb Fibre Channel - CWDM - LC/PC single-mode - 1570 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 38XX V3PN, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750

Mfr Part #: CWDM-SFP-1570=

MSRP: $4,995.00

The Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) solution allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel services in their networks. The product set helps enable the flexible design of highly available, multi-service networks.
The Cisco CWDM SFP solution is a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel in campus, data-center, and metropolitan-area access networks.
Key Points
  • Easy deployment and flexible implementation
  • High availability
  • Investment protection
Product Features
  • Scalability
    The Cisco CWDM SFP solution helps enable the transport of up to eight channels over single-mode fiber strands.
  • Easy deployment and flexible implementation
    The Cisco CWDM SFP fits into a standard SFP port supporting the IEEE 802.3z standard on the supported Cisco systems platforms. The Cisco CWDM SFP solution allows for a variety of network configurations-from multi-channel point-to-point to hub and meshed-ring configurations.
  • High availability
    The Cisco CWDM SFP solution takes advantage of a multi-channel architecture and the inherent protection of ring architectures.
  • Investment protection
    The Cisco CWDM SFP solution helps enable enterprises and service providers to increase the bandwidth of an existing Gigabit Ethernet optical infrastructure without adding new fiber strands. The solution can be used in parallel with other Cisco SFP devices on the same platform.