Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Omnitron iConverter GX/TM


MSRP$1,615.00
$1,194.00
Omnitron iConverter GX/TM - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
Omnitron iConverter GX/TM
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  Additional Details
Price: $1,194.00
MSRP: $1,615.00
Mfr Part #: 8930-2
SHI Part #: 16136644
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Type: Hardware

Storage Networking (SAN)

Omnitron rack - 23"
  • for iConverter
MSRP $19.95 Login for Price

Hardware

Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • fiber optic, CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • 1330 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $1,395.00 $1,031.00
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • fiber optic, CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1350 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $495.00 $366.00
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • fiber optic
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $89.00 $66.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/TM - Fiber media converter - GigE - 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC single-mode - up to 40 km - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
MSRP$1,615.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth11.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height8.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight200 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width2.2 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolEthernet;Fast Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeFiber media converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth11.7 cm
Height8.4 cm
Weight200 g
Width2.2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x network - SC single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x RS-232 (management) - 6 pin DIN
General
Device TypeFiber media converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Networking
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Max Transfer Distance40 km
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Status IndicatorsPort transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, link/activity