Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Category: Channel converter
  $74.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Channel converter by Axiom Memory Solutions >>


Product Id: 15950950

Description: Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4859B) - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX - for HPE 1700, 20p 10/100/1000, 2810, 3500, 4202, 6200, 81XX, 9315, Switch 2900-24, V1400

Mfr Part #: J4859B-AX

MSRP: $84.00

The Axiom J4859B-AX is a 1000BASE-LX SFP (mini-GBIC) that operates on standard single-mode (SMF) spans up to 10-km an up to 550m on multi-mode fiber (MMF). This SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all HP switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. Every Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire Hewlett-Packard fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.
Key Points
  • Lifetime Replacement Warranty
  • Hot-swappable, when deployed the switch or router does not have to reboot
  • Designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire Hewlett-Packard fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families
  • Optically interoperable with respective 1000BASE-X Ethernet and Fibre Channel interfaces on the same link
  • Part number and unique product serialization; Eliminates any network communication conflicts and provides easy identification
  • RoHS Compliant (Restriction of Hazardous Substances)
  • TAA (Trade Agreements Act) compliant
  • Full compliance with multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) which enables them to work in all MSA compliant platforms
  • Designed and tested to meet all industry specifications and is 100% HP compatible
  • 100% Guaranteed Compatibility