Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Omnitron FlexPoint 232


MSRP$895.00
$752.00
Omnitron FlexPoint 232 - serial port extender - RS-232

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Serial port extender
  • RS-232
  • fiber optic, serial RS-232
  • SC single-mode / 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9)
  • up to 28 km
Omnitron FlexPoint 232
  • Serial port extender
  • RS-232
  • fiber optic, serial RS-232
  • SC single-mode / 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9)
  • up to 28 km
  • 1310 nm
  Additional Details
Price: $752.00
MSRP: $895.00
Mfr Part #: 4484-1
SHI Part #: 14578859
Category: Serial port cards
UNSPSC: 43201559
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Type: Hardware

Power Adapters

Omnitron - power converter
  • 18
  • 60 V
  • output connectors: 1
  • blue, light gray
  • for FlexPoint 10, 10/100, 100, 1000, 232, OC12, OC3FF, T1/E1, TR
MSRP $199.00 $156.00
General Information
CategorySerial port cards
DescriptionOmnitron FlexPoint 232 - Serial port extender - RS-232 - fiber optic, serial RS-232 - SC single-mode / 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) - up to 28 km - 1310 nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
MSRP$895.00
UNSPSC43201559
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth10.2 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height2.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight0.2 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width7.6 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolRS-232
Networking / Data Transfer Rate115.2 Kbps
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeSerial port extender
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth10.2 cm
Height2.5 cm
Weight0.2 kg
Width7.6 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x RS-232 - SC single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x RS-232 - DB-9 female
General
Device TypeSerial port extender
Form FactorExternal
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
MTBF400,000 hours
Networking
Cabling TypeFiber optic, serial RS-232
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolRS-232
Data Transfer Rate115.2 Kbps
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability
Max Transfer Distance28 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Status IndicatorsPower, receive, link/activity
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120 V (60 Hz)