Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Omnitron FlexPoint 232


MSRP$285.00
$243.00
Omnitron FlexPoint 232 - media converter - RS-232

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Media converter
  • RS-232
  • 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2.5 km
  • 850 nm
Omnitron FlexPoint 232
  • Media converter
  • RS-232
  • 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2.5 km
  • 850 nm
  Additional Details
Price: $243.00
MSRP: $285.00
Mfr Part #: 4480-0
SHI Part #: 14138429
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Type: Hardware

Power Adapters

Omnitron - power converter
  • 18
  • 60 V
  • output connectors: 1
  • blue, light gray
  • for FlexPoint 10, 10/100, 100, 1000, 232, OC12, OC3FF, T1/E1, TR
MSRP $199.00 $156.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron FlexPoint 232 - Media converter - RS-232 - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC multi-mode - up to 2.5 km - 850 nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
MSRP$285.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth10.2 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height2.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight0.2 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width7.6 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolRS-232
Networking / Data Transfer Rate115.2 Kbps
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeMedia converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth10.2 cm
Height2.5 cm
Weight0.2 kg
Width7.6 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x RS-232 - DB-9 female ¦ Serial - RS-232 - SC multi-mode female x 2
General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
MTBF400,000 hours
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolRS-232
Data Transfer Rate115.2 Kbps
Max Transfer Distance2.5 km
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, link OK, receive, link/activity