Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter


MSRP$234.04
Login for Price
Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter - network adapter

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Network adapter
  • PCI-X
  • 1000Base-SX x 2
Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter
  • Network adapter
  • PCI-X
  • 1000Base-SX x 2
  Additional Details
MSRP: $234.04
Mfr Part #: PWLA8492MFBLK5
SHI Part #: 13812753
Category: Network interface cards
UNSPSC: 43201404
Manufacturer: Intel
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryNetwork interface cards
DescriptionIntel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter - Network adapter - PCI-X - 1000Base-SX x 2
ManufacturerIntel
MSRP$234.04
UNSPSC43201404
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth16.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height6.4 cm
Header / BrandIntel
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / TypeNetwork adapter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
System Requirements / OS RequiredFreeBSD 4.0 or later;Linux 2.2.x or later;Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0;Microsoft Windows XP;Novell NetWare 4.11;Novell NetWare 4.2;Novell NetWare 5.0;Novell NetWare 5.1;Novell NetWare 6;SunSoft Solaris 7;SunSoft Solaris 8;UnixWare 7.x;
Dimensions & Weight
Depth16.5 cm
Height6.4 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating0 - 85%
Max Operating Temperature55 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x PCI-X / 133 MHz
Interfaces2 x 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - female - 4
General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card
Interface (Bus) TypePCI-X / 133 MHz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Certified for Windows VistaCertified for Windows Vista software and devices have undergone compatibility tests for ease-of-use, better performance and enhanced security.
Compliant StandardsACPI, FCC Class A certified
Mounting KitIncluded
Networking
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, ACPI support, auto-negotiation, wake on LAN (WOL)
Ports1000Base-SX x 2
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, DMI 2.0
Processor / Memory
Processor1 x 82546EB - Intel
RAM128 KB
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredNovell NetWare 5.0, SunSoft Solaris 7, Novell NetWare 4.2, Novell NetWare 4.11, Novell NetWare 5.1, SunSoft Solaris 8, Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0, Microsoft Windows XP, Novell NetWare 6, FreeBSD 4.0 or later, UnixWare 7.x, Linux 2.2.x or later