C2G - media converter

Category: Channel converter
  $79.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Channel converter by C2G >>


Product Id: 13720369

Description: C2G - Fiber media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 2 km

Mfr Part #: 26630

MSRP: $146.99

Ensures smooth implementation or easy expansion of a fast Ethernet network. The converter is completely transparent, so the network performs exactly as it did before. Yet it now provides for the coexistence of both copper and fiber media, and allows the installation of fiber cabling anywhere within the network topology by connecting to existing devices. Its compact modular design facilitates space-saving deployment in a narrow desktop location.
Key Points
  • Complies with IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T), IEEE802.3u (100BASE-TX/FX)
  • Extends distances ranging up to 2km
  • Nway Auto-negotiation support on RJ-45 port
  • Auto-Negotiation of duplex (HDX/FDX) on RJ-45 port
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
  • Status LED's for TX, FX LINK/ACT, POWER, 100M to easily monitor network status
  • External power supply